FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

Gazetteer, Internet Road Map,
and On Line Encyclopedia
of Slovakia

Coming Soon!
Hyperlinks to a Map of All Placenames

This index lists geographic features, populated places, and administrative place names in Slovakia. It does not list all variant placenames of the past nor does it feature all variant spellings of a location.

Even with these shortcomings, it is a handy reference that will eventually hyperlink all names listed to a 1:250,000 map of Slovakia circa 1944 by the Defence Mapping Organization.

Until hyperlinks are added, the geographic location of each name is given in degrees, minutes, and seconds of latitude and longitude along with a reference to the segment of the 1944 map series the location points to.

When completed, it will also link to sites on the internet that can provide background history of the placenames that in some cases will also included photographs of the area and other related information including known surnames from the area and family histories.

We hope you will find it helpful in your ancestral quest in Slovakia.

All segments are installed in this test database and one place name, Arnutovce, is installed. Select any hyperlink or Arnutovce from the index to see a sample of things to come. Each of these maps similar to the Arnutovce map will cover an area of 12.5 miles.

- A -


  NAME        DESIG. LATITUDE     LONGITUDE   AREA  UTM   JOG NO.

  Abafalva: see Abovce
               PPL   4819'00"N   2020'00"E  LO00  DU55  NM34-11
  Abelova
               PPL   4825'00"N   1926'00"E  LO00  CU86  NM34-10
  Abony Pusta
               FRM   4803'00"N   1737'00"E  LO00  XP92  NM33-12
  Abos: see   Obisovce
               PPL   4852'00"N   2115'00"E  LO00  EV11  NM34-11
  Abovce
               PPL   4819'00"N   2020'00"E  LO00  DU55  NM34-11
  Abraham
               PPL   4831'00"N   1837'00"E  LO00  CU27  NM34-10
  Abraham
               PPL   4815'00"N   1737'00"E  LO00  XP94  NM33-12
  Abrahamovce
               PPL   4910'00"N   2121'00"E  LO00  EV24  NM34-08
  Abrahamovce
               PPL   4903'00"N   2027'00"E  LO00  DV53  NM34-08
  Abramova
               PPL   4856'00"N   1848'00"E  LO00  CV32  NM34-10
  Abranovce
               PPL   4856'00"N   2121'00"E  LO00  EV22  NM34-11
  Abrod
               LCTY  4832'00"N   1700'00"E  LO00  XP47  NM33-12
  Acov Majer
               FRM   4758'00"N   1819'00"E  LO00  BU91  NL34-01
  Adamov
               PPL   4843'00"N   1703'00"E  LO00  XP59  NM33-12
  Adamova Stala
               FRM   4811'00"N   1906'00"E  LO00  CU53  NM34-10
  Adamovce
               PPL   4851'00"N   1756'00"E  LO00  YQ11  NM33-12
  Adidovce
               PPL   4901'00"N   2203'00"E  LO00  EV72  NM34-09
  Adlerbrunnen Berg: see Orlova Studna
               MT    4850'00"N   2047'00"E  LO00  DV80  NM34-11
  Adori Pusta
               FRM   4801'00"N   1738'00"E  LO00  XP92  NM33-12
  Agcsernyo: see Cierna nad Tisou
               PPL   4826'00"N   2206'00"E  LO00  EU86  NM34-12
  Aggerdo Pusta
               PPL   4806'00"N   1739'00"E  LO00  XP93  NM33-12 
  Aggtelek Caves: see Baradla Caves
               CAVE  4829'00"N   2029'00"E  LO00  DU67  NM34-11
  Agota Majer
               PPL   4804'00"N   1846'00"E  LO00  CU32  NM34-10
  Agov
               PPL   4801'00"N   1835'00"E  LO00  CU12  NM34-10
  Agyagos Puszta: see Hliniky
               PPL   4750'00"N   1806'00"E  LO00  BU80  NL34-01
  Aha: see Horny Ohaj
               PPL   4815'00"N   1819'00"E  LO00  CU04  NM34-10
  Akaszto Hora
               HLL   4819'00"N   2018'00"E  LO00  DU45  NM34-11
  Albert, Dvor: see Maly Dvor
               PPL   4803'00"N   1834'00"E  LO00  CU12  NM34-10
  Albertinsky Dvor
               PPL   4902'00"N   1810'00"E  LO00  BV93  NM34-07
  Albin
               PPL   4844'00"N   2140'00"E  LO00  EU49  NM34-11
  Aleksince
               PPL   4822'00"N   1757'00"E  LO00  YP16  NM33-12
  Alfeld: see Nagy Magyar Alfold
               PLN   4700'00"N   2000'00"E  LO00  DT20  NL34-02
  Alfold: see Nagy Magyar Alfold
               PLN   4700'00"N   2000'00"E  LO00  DT20  NL34-02
  Alistal: see Dolny Stal
               PPL   4756'00"N   1743'00"E  LO00  YP01  NL33-03
  Almad: see Gemersky Jablonec
               PPL   4812'00"N   1959'00"E  LO00  DU23  NM34-10
  Almagy: see Gemersky Jablonec
               PPL   4812'00"N   1959'00"E  LO00  DU23  NM34-10
  Almas: see Jablonovce
               PPL   4819'00"N   1848'00"E  LO00  CU35  NM34-10
  Almas
               PPL   4812'00"N   1811'00"E  LO00  BU94  NM34-10
  Almas Pusta
               PPL   4747'00"N   1749'00"E  LO00  YN19  NL33-03
  Almas Puszta: see Almas Pusta
               PPL   4747'00"N   1749'00"E  LO00  YN19  NL33-03
  Almassky Rohac
               MT    4822'00"N   1848'00"E  LO00  CU35  NM34-10
  Also-Balog: see Nizny Blh
               PPL   4827'00"N   2008'00"E  LO00  DU36  NM34-11
  Also Bodok: see Dolne Obdokovce
               PPL   4819'00"N   1813'00"E  LO00  BU95  NM34-10
  Also Csitar: see Dolne Stitare
               PPL   4821'00"N   1810'00"E  LO00  BU95  NM34-10
  Alsofalu: see Polina
               PPL   4830'00"N   2013'00"E  LO00  DU47  NM34-11
  Alsogyertyan: see Nizny Hrabovec
               PPL   4851'00"N   2146'00"E  LO00  EV51  NM34-11
  Also Hegy
               MTS   4835'00"N   2047'00"E  LO00  DU88  NM34-11
  Alsohrabocz: see Nizny Hrabovec
               PPL   4851'00"N   2146'00"E  LO00  EV51  NM34-11
  Also-Kalosa: see Nizna Kalosa
               PPL   4825'00"N   2014'00"E  LO00  DU46  NM34-11
  Alsokubin: see Dolny Kubin
               PPL   4912'00"N   1918'00"E  LO00  CV75  NM34-07
  Also Macskas: see Dolny Mackskas
               PPL   4753'00"N   1834'00"E  LO00  CU10  NL34-01 
  Alsomislye: see Nizna Mysla
               PPL   4837'00"N   2122'00"E  LO00  EU28  NM34-11
  Also-Szecse: see Dolna Sec
               PPL   4810'00"N   1834'00"E  LO00  CU13  NM34-10
  Also Szeli: see Dolne Saliby
               PPL   4806'00"N   1747'00"E  LO00  YP03  NM33-12
  Also Szemered: see Dolne Semerovce
               PPL   4807'00"N   1851'00"E  LO00  CU33  NM34-10
  Also-Tur: see Dolne Turovce
               PPL   4807'00"N   1857'00"E  LO00  CU43  NM34-10
  Also Ujtelek: see Dolna Novina
               FRM   4746'00"N   1756'00"E  LO00  YN19  NL33-03
  Also-Valy: see Nizne Valice
               PPL   4827'00"N   2012'00"E  LO00  DU46  NM34-11
  Alte Meierei: see Majere
               PPL   4924'00"N   2022'00"E  LO00  DV57  NM34-08
  Altendorf: see Spisska Stara Ves
               PPL   4923'00"N   2022'00"E  LO00  DV57  NM34-08
  Alt Schmecks: see Stary Smokovec
               PPL   4909'00"N   2014'00"E  LO00  DV44  NM34-08
  Altsohl: see Zvolen
               PPL   4835'00"N   1908'00"E  LO00  CU68  NM34-10
  Alt-Walddorf: see Stara Lesna
               PPL   4908'00"N   2019'00"E  LO00  DV54  NM34-08
  Altwasser: see Stara Voda
               PPL   4848'00"N   2041'00"E  LO00  DV70  NM34-11
  Alzbetin Ostrov
               PEN   4746'00"N   1806'00"E  LO00  BT89  NL34-01
  Amade-Karcsa: see Kostolne Kracany
               PPL   4758'00"N   1735'00"E  LO00  XP91  NL33-03
  Amadeovske Korcany: see Kostolne Kracany
               PPL   4758'00"N   1735'00"E  LO00  XP91  NL33-03
  Ambrusovce
               PPL   4910'00"N   2110'00"E  LO00  EV14  NM34-08
  Am Eben
               MT    4840'00"N   1845'00"E  LO00  CU39  NM34-10
  Anala
               PPL   4758'00"N   1808'00"E  LO00  BU81  NL34-01
  Andac
               PPL   4823'00"N   1759'00"E  LO00  YP26  NM33-12
  Antonia
               PPL   4757'00"N   1731'00"E  LO00  XP81  NL33-03
  Antonia
               FRM   4751'00"N   1737'00"E  LO00  XP90  NL33-03
  Antonia, Dvor: see Antonia
               FRM   4751'00"N   1737'00"E  LO00  XP90  NL33-03
  Antonov Sad
               PPL   4752'00"N   1823'00"E  LO00  CU00  NL34-01
  Antosik
               FRM   4829'00"N   1858'00"E  LO00  CU47  NM34-10
  Antosik, Dvor: see Antosik
               FRM   4829'00"N   1858'00"E  LO00  CU47  NM34-10
  Apaca-Szakallas: see Opatovsky Sokolec
               PPL   4754'00"N   1749'00"E  LO00  YP10  NL33-03
  Apat-Ujfalu: see Opatovska Nova Ves
               PPL   4807'00"N   1917'00"E  LO00  CU73  NM34-10
  Apollo Majer
               PPL   4806'00"N   1801'00"E  LO00  BU73  NM34-10
  Arad Puszta: see Kolonie Arad Pusta
               PPL   4753'00"N   1829'00"E  LO00  CU10  NL34-01
  Aranyos: see Zlatna na Ostrove
               PPL   4746'00"N   1758'00"E  LO00  YN29  NL33-03
  Arcibiskupska Pusta
               PPL   4757'00"N   1836'00"E  LO00  CU21  NL34-01
  Arcibiskupsky Lel
               PPL   4746'00"N   1754'00"E  LO00  YN19  NL33-03
  Ardanovce
               PPL   4832'00"N   1754'00"E  LO00  YP17  NM33-12
  Ardocska
               PPL   4832'00"N   2032'00"E  LO00  DU67  NM34-11
  Ardovo
               PPL   4832'00"N   2025'00"E  LO00  DU57  NM34-11
  Arnutovce
               PPL   4859'00"N   2030'00"E  LO00  DV62  NM34-11
  Asakert: see Nove Sady
               PPL   4829'00"N   1759'00"E  LO00  YP27  NM33-12
  Aszod Pusta
               PPL   4756'00"N   1752'00"E  LO00  YP11  NL33-03
  Augustov Chlm
               FRM   4818'00"N   1813'00"E  LO00  BU95  NM34-10
  Augustov Chlm, Dvor: see Augustov Chlm
               FRM   4818'00"N   1813'00"E  LO00  BU95  NM34-10

Index to Placenames

- A - - B - - C - - D - - E - - F - - G - - H -

- I - - J - - K - - L - - M - - N - - O - - P -

- R - - S - - T - - U - - V - - W - - Z -

Back to Genealogical Research in Slovakia