FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

Eastern Slovakia
Slovak and Carpatho-Rusyn Genealogical Research

Death Record
Basilica of the Seven Sorrows
Sastin-Straze, Slovakia

This is the alphabetical list that I have sorted from the Death Record of the Basilica of the Seven Sorrows at Sastin-Straze, Slovakia.

This list is NOT complete, as it only lists those names which appeared on pages of interest to me while doing my research. I will return in 1999 to copy the ENTIRE book.

At that time, I will send a complete copy of the document for inclusion in the listings.

We invite you to read about Our Sastin Search adventure.

Don Havlicek - email: n8de@thepoint.net

Names found in page copied from the "Death Record Book 1901-1945" at the Basilica of Seven Sorrows, Sastin-Straze, Slovakia. (variations in spellings shown)

ADAMOVIC(S)         KATERINEC                   PRACHAR
BACA                KELNICKY                    PRADLICKA
BADURA              KERINGER                    PREISL
BAKIC (BAKICOVA)    KLEMON                      PRIBILA
BALAZOVIC           KMET                        RALBOVSKY
BALUCH              KOCKOVEJ                    RAUCH
BANOVIC             KOGL                        REHAK
BARCAY              KOKES (KOKESOVA)            REINDL
BARKOVCY            KOLAR                       RETZER
BARONEK             KOLEK                       ROMER
BARTAL              KOMAREK                     ROSENBACH
BARTELS             KOMORNY (KOMORNIK)          ROSENBERG
BEDROVSKY           KOSTUREK                    ROZBORA
BELSKLAR            KOZANEK                     RUSNAK
BILIK               KRAJCOVIC                   SABAY (SALAY)
BILKA               KRALOVIC                    SAGARA
BILY                KRCHNAVY                    SAITZ
BLAZIK (BLAZEK)     KREBS (KREBSZ)              SAJDIK
BOBEK               KREMMER                     SALAJKA
BOLF                KRISTINEK                   SCHAFFER
BOLIK               KRIZANEK                    SCHEFFEL
BOZEK               KUBINEC                     SCHON
BRAJER              KUCERA                      SCHONEBAUER
BROS                LABUDA                      SEFCIK
BUCHTOVA            LAGARA                      SIKULA
BUDKA               LAHKOVIC                    SIMONCIC
CECH (CECHOVA)      LAKATA                      SKACEL
CEDERLE             LAKATOS                     SKALA
CERMAK              LEHNER                      SKOKANEK
CERNY               LEXA                        SKOLNIK
CERVENA             LIPAR                       SKRIVANEK
CINTULA             LITOMERICKY                 SLEZAK
CLIMEK              LORENC                      SLOBODA (SVOBODA)
CLUNEK              LUEKY                       SLOVAK
DANIHEL (DANIEL)    MACH                        SMARADA
DOBIAS              MACHACEK                    SMENA
DOBROVODSKY         MADARA (MEDARA) (MAKARA)    SMOLINSKY
DOBUSEK (DRBUSEK)   MAGASSI                     SPANIHEL (SPANIEL)
DOPIERKA            MAGGIS                      SPERLINGER
DOTAK               MAJNA                       STACHA
DURDOVIC            MALEC                       STANICKY
EERDOGH             MALIK                       STETINA
FABIAN              MARLEB                      STORA
FARKAS              MASAR                       STRICH
FIALA               MASARIK (MASARYK)           STROZ
FIBY (FIBI)         MATEJOVIC (MATEOVIC)        SUCHANEK
FLAX                MATKOVIC (MACKOVIC)         SUCHOVSKY
FODOR               MEDIS                       SUCHY
FORHAY              MEDLEN                      SULIK
FRANER              MELIS                       SUNDERMANN
GAJAR (GAJOR)       MENSIK                      TAVORKA
GASPARIK            MESTANEK                    TOMA
GAZAREK             MESTIJANEK                  TOMASOVIC
GEBERY              MICHALEK                    TOMCAK
GRUBER              MIHAL                       TOMSCHALA
GYORGYOVICS         MIHALIK                     TURCAK
HABA                MIHALOVIC                   VACEK
HABAN (HABANEC)     MORO                        VACHAJA
HACA (HACHA)        MULLER (MUELLER)            VACULA
HAJEK               NEMEC (NEMECEK)             VADAS
HAKALA              NESMERY                     VAJDA
HANAK               NIGROVIC                    VALENT
HARSMACH            NISNANSKY                   VALO
HAVEL               ONDRUSKA                    VANEK (VANYEK)
HAVLICEK            ORMAI                       VASEK (VASYEK)
HELESIC             OSEVISILIK (OSTRCILIK)      VAVRA
HERCOG (HERCOGH)    OSVOLDIK                    VESELY
HERTL               OTRISAL                     VIZVARY
HLAVATY             OVECKA                      VOGL
HLAVKA              OVESKA                      VOTZY
HLUCKY              PALKOVIC                    VRAGASY
HOFFMANN            PAPANEK                     VRBA
HORNAK              PAVELKA                     VRTAL (VRTALIK)
HRIVALA             PAVUCEK (PAVLICEK ?)        WAGNER
HROZEN              PELSNAR                     WALDECKER
HURBAN (URBAN)      PERJCHORD                   WALLENFELS (WOLLENFELS)
HUSTY               PETRAS                      WEIS (WEISS)
HYDERKA             PIPPAN                      WETZENAUER
IVANOVIC            PISECKY                     ZAK
IVONDRA             PIVAK                       ZALAZ
JABLONICKY          PLANKA                      ZALLA
JANDL               PODESVA                     ZATLURAL
JANKOVIC            POKAR                       ZEMANEK
JURACKA             POLAK                       ZIMKA
KADLIC              POLSIK                      ZVAC
KALAS               POSPINEK
KAPSA               POVOLSKY (PODOLSKY)

Back to Genealogical Research in Slovakia